Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build)

Active
Issue Date
Last date of submission
Tender Type
Pre-Qualification
Project code
TUR 1066
Project title
Municipal Infrastructure for Recovery and Resilience Project
Email
ihale@diski.gov.tr

SPECIFIC PROCUREMENT NOTICE


Invitation for Pre-qualification

 

Republic of Türkiye

Municipal Infrastructure for Recovery and Resilience Project

Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build)

TUR 1066

This invitation for prequalification follows the general procurement notice for this project that appeared in DgMarket of 18 November 2025 on-line.

The Republic of Türkiye - Ministry of Treasury and Finance has received a Finance from the Islamic Development Bank (ISDB) toward the cost of the Municipal Infrastructure for Recovery and Resilience Project - Operation - 1, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this financing to payments under the contract for Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build). The Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) intends to prequalify contractors and/or firms for the detailed design, engineering, construction, procurement, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, performance guarantees, and operational training of Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant under a Design-and-Build delivery model. The plant comprehensively includes preliminary treatment units, advanced biological treatment (carbon, nitrogen, and phosphorus removal) units, and sludge units (sludge dewatering and solar sludge drying), administrative buildings, all associated SCADA/automation systems, and site infrastructure works.

Prequalification will be conducted through prequalification procedures specified in the Islamic Development Bank’s Guidelines for Procurement of Goods and Works, April 2019 (revised in February 2023) and is open to all bidders from eligible source countries, as defined in the guidelines.

Interested eligible Applicants may obtain further information from and inspect the prequalification document at the Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) (address below) from 09:00 to 16:00 hours. A complete set of the prequalification document in English may be purchased by interested Applicants on the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of EUR 100.00. The method of payment will be specified account given below. The document will be sent by post or courier service, or delivered in person. The Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ) will not be held responsible for any delays that may arise if the documents are sent by courier.

Applications for prequalification should be submitted in sealed envelopes, delivered to the address below by 29/09/2026 at 14:30, and be clearly marked “Application to Prequalify for Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build).”

 

Diyarbakır Water and Sewerage Administration (DİSKİ)

Mehmet ŞERİFOĞLU

Toptancılar Sitesi Bitişiği, Bağcılar Mahallesi Yeni Hal Caddesi 21090 Bağlar / DİYARBAKIR

+90 412 252 29 90

ihale@diski.gov.tr

 

To purchase the bidding documents in English, eligible bidders should

  • write to address above requesting the Bidding Documents for Construction of Diyarbakır Ergani Wastewater Treatment Plant (Design and Build)
  • pay a nonrefundable fee of EUR 100.00 (Hundred Euro) by a bank transfer to the account given below.

 

Account Holder: Diyarbakır Su ve Kanalizayon Genel Müdürlüğü

Bank Name: Halkbank

Branch: Ofis

IBAN: TR25 0001 2009 3250 0058 0001 52